Why engage in hand-to-hand combat
It's no secret that each of us wants to have iron health, a beautiful athletic figure, a stable psyche. In our age of high technology and frantic life dynamics, the…

Continue reading →

<a href="http://thisismyurl.com/downloads/easy-random-posts/" title="Easy Random Posts">Easy Random Posts</a>
Ashihara-karate
Ashihara-karate uses scientific logic based on natural rationalism and the elimination of all unnecessary things. Traditional karate focuses on a specific technique or solely on strength. Today in society, the…

Continue reading →

Kudo
Kudo is a Japanese sports style that was founded in 1981 by master Azuma Takashi. This type of martial arts includes techniques from a wide variety of martial arts, such…

Continue reading →

the participants

Sumo

In sumo, two wrestlers determine the winner on a round court.

The birthplace of sumo is Japan, whose residents attribute this ancient martial art to martial arts. Japan is the international center of sumo, it is here that all the competitions of professionals in this form of martial arts are held, accompanied by a huge variety of rituals associated with centuries of history. Modern sumo is a synthesis of martial arts, business, performances and ancient traditions.

The first mention of sumo is found in the book of 712. There is a legend where two gods fought in a sumo fight for the right to possess the islands of Japan. It was from the victorious deity that the genealogy of the emperor of the country was conducted. Sumo is also mentioned in texts of the 8th century, where this martial art was called sumai and was associated with Shinto religious rites. This struggle was an important part of the rituals at the court of the emperor. Representatives from all islands of Japan should participate in fights. Sumo was also used in combat training to hone the ability to stand steady during battles. However, the modern round platform for martial arts – Doha – appeared only in the 17th century. Continue reading

Mix Fight

Mix Fight (MMA – from the English. Mixed Martial Arts) – martial arts, which are a combination of many techniques, styles and directions of various martial arts. Mixfight is full-contact battles in which shock technique is used, both in the rack and on the floor. Some still say – fights without rules, but this is not right, since there are still rules here.

The most ancient style of fighting without weapons, like modern MMA, in Ancient Greece was Pankration, which was part of the ancient Olympic Games. Further, this sport grew from the ancient Romans into fierce battles, which were still on display at the Coliseum. Continue reading

Krav Maga

Krav Maga is an Israeli military hand-to-hand combat system designed specifically to quickly eliminate the threat to life. Krav Maga became famous after it was adopted by various security forces in Israel.

Name history
The name of martial arts in Hebrew means “close combat” from the magician – contact, Krav – battle. In a krav maga, a battle occurs with physical contact with an opponent, which is different from a battle using weapons from a distance, although in this martial art they also teach how to use firearms in combination with hand-to-hand techniques. Continue reading

<a href="http://thisismyurl.com/downloads/easy-random-posts/" title="Easy Random Posts">Easy Random Posts</a>
Karate
Karate - Japanese martial arts, which came to the country from the island of Okinawa, which, most likely, came from China with immigrants. Initially, the island was an independent state…

...

YESTERDAY AND TODAY KARATE
Karate - translated from Japanese literally means “empty hands” - this is the name of one of the types of martial arts, similar to boxing, wrestling, fencing and other sports.…

...

Ashihara-karate
Ashihara-karate uses scientific logic based on natural rationalism and the elimination of all unnecessary things. Traditional karate focuses on a specific technique or solely on strength. Today in society, the…

...